If you need additional help feel free to contact the Library staff at:
Phone:
02-312-4604 Main Campus Library
02-312-3160 Habshan Library
Or email us at:
The Khalifa University staff, students and faculty have multiple options for Interlibrary Loan that significantly expand the number of materials available to them.
To request a book or an article we don't have in our collection please fill this request form:
Interlibrary Loan Request Form
If you have any questions regarding your request, send an email to ill@ku.ac.ae or call the Library Circulation Desk, 02 810 9051
Knovel contains over 1,800 full-text science books from various publishers. Some titles have interactive features. Topics include earth sciences, chemical, electrical, and mechanical engineering, oil and gas engineering. Nanotechnology collection has been recently added.
Knovel requires each user to create their personal log-in to access this collection of eBooks.
Searches over 1,300 textbooks and handbooks from the following databases: CivilEngineeringnetBASE, ElectricalENGINEERINGnetBASE, MechanicalEngineeringnetBASE, and TELECOMMUNICATIONSnetBASE.
Offering comprehensive coverage of the full range of scientific disciplines,books are now fully integrated with journals, book series, handbooks and reference works on ScienceDirect. Spanning subject collections within the science and technology disciplines, the ScienceDirect eBooks Frontlist collection is an increasingly significant source of relevant, quality content.
You will find books and other material of interest and relevance to Chemical Engineering in different areas throughout the Library. Listed below are popular terms that are used in the study of Chemistry. Note that some words are related and are found near each other on the shelves.
To search for books, refrence books, DVD, software and other items available in the KU Libraries please go to the Library Catalog:
Kirk-Othmer Concise Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology by 
Concise Polymeric Materials Encyclopedia by 
Encyclopedia of Chemical Processing by 
Ashford's Dictionary of Industrial Chemicals by 
Ullmann's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry by 
Encyclopedia of Polymer Science and Technology by 
Encyclopedia of Separation Technology by 
Handbook of Petroleum Refining Processes by Kirk-Othmer Concise Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology by 
Lange's Handbook of Chemistry by 
Dictionary of Engineering by 
McGraw-Hill concise encyclopedia of science & technology by 
Handbook of Petrochemicals Production Processes by 
Yaws' Handbook of Physical Properties for Hydrocarbons and Chemicals by Books and other material of interest and relevance to Physical Chemistry can be found in different areas throughout the Library. Listed below are important Library of Congress Call Number (LCCN) areas that are used in the study of Chemistry. A brief outline that explains the LCCN and subject headings is available from the PI Library website (http://www.pi.ac.ae/library/images/documents/lcc.pdf). A more detailed list is available from the Library of Congress at http://www.loc.gov/aba/cataloging/classification/lcco.
| HD9560-9663 | Chemical Industries |
| QC319.8 | Heat Transfer (Physics) |
| QD281 | Catalysis – Organic Chemistry |
| QD505 | Catalysis – Inorganic Chemistry |
| QD565 | Electrochemistry |
| QD503 | Chemical Equilibrium, Phase Rule |
| QD901 | Fluid Mechanics – Crystallography |
| TA357 | Applied Fluid Mechanics (General Engineering) |
| TD500-780 | Sewage Collection and Disposal Systems |
| TD881-TD883 | Air Pollution |
| TN879.56 | Petroleum Pipelines – Fluid Mechanics |
| TP155-TP156 | Chemical Engineering – Mass Transfer |
| TP200-TP248 | Chemicals |
| TP690-TP692.5 | Mineral Oils and Waxes |
| TP751-TP762 | Oil & Gas Processing/Gas Industry |
Theses and dissertations from other institutions:
EThOS (Electronic Theses Online Service)
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses Abstracts
1861 to date, with abstracts from July 1980. Covers over 2,700,000 titles.
This database has a US-bias and is the official digital dissertations archive for the Library of Congress and the database of record for graduate research in the US.
Australasian Digital Theses Program
A distributed database of digital versions of theses produced by the postgraduate research students at Australian universities.
Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD)
NDLTD is an international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, creation, use, dissemination and preservation of electronic analogues to the traditional paper-based theses and dissertations. Full text of some theses is available.
The access point for Canadian theses and information about the Theses Canada program. Full text electronic versions of numerous Canadian theses and dissertations are available.
Access to over 100,000 full-text research theses from various European countries