Major Educational Databases at KU
Educational Resources Information Center (ERIC), a bibliographic database sponsored by the US Department of Education, is the premier source for education-related research, documents, and journal articles. It contains more than 1.3 million records and links to more than 323,000 full-text documents dating back to 1966.
Using this authenticated link while off campus makes obtaining resources easier. Articles that are available at KU will have the link "Find full text @ khalifa university," or a link directly to the article, or both. Citations can be exported into RefWorks and EndNote.
Computer applications in engineering education (1061-3773)
from 03/01/1994 to 1 year ago in Computers & Applied Sciences Complete
Engineering Education (ICEED), International Conference on
from 2009 to 2010 in IEEE/IET Electronic Library (IEL)
in IEEE Proceedings Order Plan (POP) 2005-present and IEEE/IET Electronic Library (IEL)
Engineering education (Loughborough) (1750-0044)
from 2006 to present in Directory of Open Access Journals
Engineering science and education journal (0963-7346)
from 1992 to 2002 in IEEE/IET Electronic Library (IEL)
European journal of engineering education (0304-3797)
from 03/01/1994 to 18 months ago in Academic Search Premier, Education Research Complete
and Professional Development Collection
Global journal of engineering education
in PI Library print journals
International Journal of Cognitive Research in Science, Engineering and Education (2334-847X)
from 2013 to present in Directory of Open Access Journals
International journal of electrical engineering education (0020-7209)
from 01/01/1999 to present in Academic Search Premier, Computers & Applied Sciences Complete,
Education Research Complete, Energy & Power Source and Professional Development Collection
International journal of engineering education (0949-149X)
from 01/01/1997 to present in International journal of engineering education
in PI Library print journals
International journal of mechanical engineering education (0306-4190)
from 01/01/1999 to present in Academic Search Premier, Computers & Applied Sciences Complete,
Education Research Complete and Professional Development Collection
Journal of engineering education (Washington, D.C.) (1069-4730)
from 01/01/2000 to present in Education Research Complete
in PI Library print journals
Journal of pre-college engineering education research
from 2011 to present in Directory of Open Access Journals Journal of professional issues in engineering education and practice (1052-3928)
from 01/01/1995 to 1 year ago in Academic Search Premier and Education Research Complete
Multi Media Engineering Education, IEEE International Conference on
from 1996 to 1996 in IEEE/IET Electronic Library (IEL)
Proceedings / Conference on Software Engineering Education & Training (1093-0175)
from 1996 to 2009 in IEEE/IET Electronic Library (IEL)
from 2005 to present in IEEE Proceedings Order Plan (POP) 2005-present
Requirements Engineering Education and Training, REET
from 2008 to present in IEEE/IET Electronic Library (IEL)
from 2008 to 2008 in IEEE Proceedings Order Plan (POP) 2005-present
Software Engineering Education and Training Workshops (CSEETW), Conference on
from 2006 to 2008 in IEEE/IET Electronic Library (IEL)
Software Engineering: Education and Practice, International Conference
from 1996 to 1998 in IEEE/IET Electronic Library (IEL)
Transforming Engineering Education, IEEE
in IEEE Proceedings Order Plan (POP) 2005-present and IEEE/IET Electronic Library (IEL)
Emerging Technologies for STEAM Education by 
New Frontiers of Multidisciplinary Research in STEAM-H (Science, Technology, Engineering, Agriculture, Mathematics, and Health) by 
Best STEM Resources for NextGen Scientists by The Everything STEM Handbook by 
Proven Programs in Education: Science, Technology, and Mathematics (STEM) by 
A Teaching Guide to Revitalizing STEM Education by 
Women and Minorities in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics by 
Closing the Achievement Gap from an International Perspective by 
Teaching Stem in the Early Years by 
