General Chemistry: Books and Dissertations

KNOVEL 

Knovel contains over 1,800 full-text science books from various publishers. Some titles have interactive features. Topics include earth sciences, chemical, electrical, and mechanical engineering, oil and gas engineering. Nanotechnology collection has been recently added.

Knovel requires each user to create their personal log-in to access this collection of eBooks.

CRC Netbase

Searches over 1,300 textbooks and handbooks from the following databases: CivilEngineeringnetBASE, ElectricalENGINEERINGnetBASE, MechanicalEngineeringnetBASE, and TELECOMMUNICATIONSnetBASE.

Science Direct Ebooks

Offering comprehensive coverage of the full range of scientific disciplines,books are now fully integrated with journals, book series, handbooks and reference works on ScienceDirect. Spanning subject collections within the science and technology disciplines, the ScienceDirect eBooks Frontlist collection is an increasingly significant source of relevant, quality content.

You will find books and other material of interest and relevance to General Chemistry in different areas throughout the Library. Listed below are popular terms that are used in the study of Chemistry. Note that some words are related and are found near each other on the shelves.

Acids

Atomic Structure

Chemical Bonding

Chemical Equilibrium

Chemical Kinetics

Chemistry – Analytic

Chemistry -- Study and teaching (Higher)

Electrochemistry

Gas Laws

Gases

Intermolecular forces

Stoichiometry

Thermochemistry

Thermodynamics

Theses, dissertations and student projects can be found from ProQuest Database

Search under University name you will get the results HERE

Theses and dissertations from other institutions:

EThOS (Electronic Theses Online Service)

ProQuest Dissertations and Theses Abstracts

1861 to date, with abstracts from July 1980. Covers over 2,700,000 titles.
This database has a US-bias and is the official digital dissertations archive for the Library of Congress and the database of record for graduate research in the US.

Australasian Digital Theses Program

A distributed database of digital versions of theses produced by the postgraduate research students at Australian universities.

Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD)

NDLTD is an international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, creation, use, dissemination and preservation of electronic analogues to the traditional paper-based theses and dissertations. Full text of some theses is available.

Theses Canada Portal

The access point for Canadian theses and information about the Theses Canada program. Full text electronic versions of numerous Canadian theses and dissertations are available.

DART-Europe

Access to over 100,000 full-text research theses from various European countries

Books and other material of interest and relevance to Physical Chemistry can be found in different areas throughout the Library. Listed below are important Library of Congress Call Number (LCCN) areas that are used in the study of Chemistry.