These apps are freely available. Some provide the option to access full-text content that is available through the KU libraries subscriptions. Click on the information icon next to the links for instructions.
Chemistry on the Go: Review of Chemistry Apps on Smartphones (J Chem Ed, published 2/13/2013)
"This review covers about 30 popular and mostly free apps that can be used to learn chemistry and to serve as reference or research tools. The target audience includes students in high school, college, and graduate school, chemical professionals, and teachers". -- from the abstract.
Growing number of chemistry apps is available at the Scientific Mobile Applications wiki.
Search by structure or substance name/identifier to access ChemSpider's database of over +25 million structures.
Mobile-optimized site. Also an iOs app.
Structure drawing app. Calculate molecular weight, formula and element % composition. Convert grams to moles and vice versa. E-mail structures as molfiles.
App for iOS. $2.99. ChemJuice Grande for iPad only.
Draw and store structures. Calculate properties (molecular formula and mass, hydrogen bond donators and acceptors, logP, etc.), and simulate NMR spectra. Spectra are interactive. App for iOS and Android.
Search 6 million molecules and 11 million product variations from +50 lab chemical suppliers, by structure or chemical name/identifier. Can also search from a picture of structure taken with your iPhone.
App for iOS.
Named organic reactions, including mechanisms and published examples. Includes quiz feature.
App for iOS. Free, full access to 10 named reactions, in-app purchase of $9.99 for entire set of +250 reactions.
Configurable, customizable Periodic Table. Includes 55 properties for each element.
App for Android
An e-book of the Periodic Table, based on Theodore Grey's The Elements. High-resolution content optimized for the iPhone 4 screen.
App for iPhone 4/4s and 4th generation iPod Touch, $9.99. Also available as an iPad app for $13.99.
Organic Chemistry Nomenclature Quizillator
Quizzes for identifying, naming and recognizing organic molecules and functional groups.
Free iOS app for 20 question preview of quizzes and glossary. In-app purchase $0.99 for all 210 questions with cross-referenced glossary.
Calculated reaction and activation energies for elementary coupling reactions occurring on metal surfaces can be found by using a web application called CatApp. This tool provides access to data for reactions of molecules with up to three C, N, or O atoms on a number of different transition-metal surfaces. The underlying dataset is generated from a consistent set of DFT calculations and extrapolations based on linear scaling relations.
ChemFormula is a molecular formula and weight calculator ideal for students and anyone else who needs to quickly translate arbitrarily complex formulas into empirical formulas with molecular weights. Written by a chemist, it includes support for a large number of common chemical abbreviations, functional groups, and protecting groups. In addition to providing formula analysis, ChemFormula can search several major suppliers for commercial availability.
This application provides every possible formula for those studying AP Chemistry. It can be used to build your own formula reference in chemistry. It can store cheat sheets, round-ups, quick reference cards, quick reference guides and quick reference sheets, which can be organized with clicks. Moreover, you can add a description to a label on an image. For example, if you want to add more information about a certain element, you can do that. Next time, when you click on that label, a transparent window will appear with the description you have entered.
Mobile Molecular DataSheet App
The Mobile Molecular DataSheet (MMDS) provides a way to view and edit chemical structure diagrams on an iPhone, iPod or iPad. The unique and innovative sketcher is optimized for the touchscreen interface, and allows professional quality molecular structures to be drawn quickly and efficiently. Molecules are organized in collections of datasheets. Individual molecules, or whole datasheets, can be shared via iTunes or sent by email, using the standard MDL MOL and SDfile formats, which allows the data to be integrated into any external workflow.
This is the free version of Named Reactions Pro, which contains 300 organic reactions. Named Reactions Lite contains details on a number of common organic reactions, from Aldol to Wittig. Reactions are fully indexed and searchable, and can be visually browsed through an intuitive “reaction card” view. Each reaction includes a description, tags, related reactions, reaction scheme, and carefully depicted mechanism.
Details on over 300 organic reactions, from the acetoacetic ester synthesis to the Zincke reaction. Reactions are fully indexed and searchable, and can be visually browsed through an intuitive “reaction card” view. Each reaction includes a description, tags, related reactions, reaction scheme, and carefully depicted mechanism.
Includes all named organic reactions covered in undergraduate chemistry courses. Not only a great study aid, Named Reactions Student is a great app for individuals preparing to take the GRE, the MCAT, and other graduate school standardized admissions exams. Each reaction includes a description, tags, related reactions, reaction scheme, and carefully depicted mechanism.
What is a podcast?
It's a package of multimedia files that can be downloaded from the Internet and played on a computer or mobile device.
These are some useful Chemical Engineering podcasts:
Daily News from The Chemistry World Magazine: