If you need additional help feel free to contact the Library staff at:
Phone:
02-401-8132 Main Campus Library
02-607-5879 Arzanah Library
02-607-5802 Habshan Library
02-810-9051 Masdar Library
Or email us at:
The Khalifa University staff, students and faculty have multiple options for Interlibrary Loan that significantly expand the number of materials available to them.
To request a book or an article we don't have in our collection please fill this request form:
Interlibrary Loan Request Form
If you have any questions regarding your request, send an email to ill@ku.ac.ae or call the Library Circulation Desk 02-8109051
Knovel contains over 1,800 full-text science books from various publishers. Some titles have interactive features. Topics include earth sciences, chemical, electrical, and mechanical engineering, oil and gas engineering. Nanotechnology collection has been recently added.
Knovel requires each user to create their personal log-in to access this collection of eBooks.
Searches over 1,300 textbooks and handbooks from the following databases: CivilEngineeringnetBASE, ElectricalENGINEERINGnetBASE, MechanicalEngineeringnetBASE, and TELECOMMUNICATIONSnetBASE.
Offering comprehensive coverage of the full range of scientific disciplines,books are now fully integrated with journals, book series, handbooks and reference works on ScienceDirect. Spanning subject collections within the science and technology disciplines, the ScienceDirect eBooks Frontlist collection is an increasingly significant source of relevant, quality content.
You will find books and other material of interest and relevance to Mechanical Engineering in different areas throughout the Library. Listed below are popular terms that are used in the study of Mechanical Engineering. Note that some words are related and are found near each other on the shelves.
To check your library account and renew library materials you checked out please go to:
To search for books, reference books, DVD, software and other items available in the Khalifa University Libraries please go to the Library Catalog:
Companion Guide to the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel and Piping Codes by 
Comprehensive Composite Materials by 
Concise Encyclopedia of the Mechanical Properties of Materials by 
Encyclopedia of Energy Engineering and Technology by 
Encyclopedia of Fluid Mechanics by 
Encyclopedia of Smart Materials by 
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology by 
Springer Handbook of Mechanical Engineering by 
Standard Handbook of Machine Design by 
The CRC Handbook of Mechanical Engineering by 
The Illustrated Dictionary of Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos by 
Thermal Constants of Substances, 8 Volume Set by
To find books related to Mechanical engineering you could also browse the shelves under these call numbers:
| QC100.5-QC114.9 |
Measuring Instruments & Measurement of Special Quantities |
| QC138-QC148 |
Fluid Mechanics |
| QC155 | Flows in Porous, Viscous & Continuous Media |
| QC809.F5 |
Geophysics – Fluid Dynamics |
| TA357 |
Applied Fluid Mechanics |
|
TA418 |
Characteristics of Engineering Materials |
| TA1637 |
Image Processing |
|
TJ163 |
Power Resources and Energy |
|
TJ170-179 |
Mechanics Applied to Machinery. Dynamics |
|
TJ181-211 |
Mechanical Movements, Devices, Figures, Robots |
|
TJ212-225 |
Control Engineering Systems |
|
TJ227-240 |
Machine Design and Drawing |
|
TJ241-254 |
Machine Construction |
|
TJ255-267 |
Heat Engines and Turbines |
|
TJ268-567 |
Steam Engineering for Fuel Cells |
|
TJ751-805 |
Miscellaneous Motors and Engines |
|
TK2931 |
Production of Electricity from Chemical Reactions |
|
TJ807-830 |
Renewable Energy Sources |
|
TJ935 |
Flow of Fluids in Pipes. Flowmeters. |
|
TJ940 |
Vacuum Technology |
|
TJ950-1030 |
Pneumatic Machinery including Flow of Gases in Pipes |
|
TJ1040-1119 |
Machinery Exclusive of Prime Movers |
|
TJ1125-1345 |
Machine Shops and Machine Shop Practice |
|
TJ1350-1383 |
Hoisting Machinery |
Theses and dissertations from other institutions:
