This is a list of helpful Petroleum Engineering related websites:
Department of Mines and Petroleum
Minerals Council of Australia (MCA)
The Schlumberger Oilfield Glossary
Contains information about oil and natural gas for the general public; plus information for oil and natural gas professionals and policy makers.
Energy Resources Program: Oil and Gas Resources
This USGS Web site contains extensive information on oil and gas resources and the potential for future development in the United States.
Powerful directory-search engine-buyers guide service aimed specifically at the engineering industry.
Excellent online source for engineers of all disciplines. Extensive directory, educator's resources, free tools, forum, career center, directories, and even textbook rentals.
Popular web site for engineering professionals to exchange ideas and assistance. Online forums include specific disciplines from aeronautics engineering to structural engineering; other forums include hot topics, careers and even a section on proper language usage.
Ein.net--Engineering and Technology
A comprehensive subject list of web sites, vendors, and organizations. Directory is divided into very specific areas.
A leading specialized information services and e-publishing company serving the engineering, manufacturing and related scientific and technical market segments. Newsletters, product listings, broad range of proprietary and aggregated Web-based content.
Infomine: Scholarly Internet Resource Collections
InfoMine is a virtual library of Internet resources relevant to faculty, students, and research staff at the university level. It contains useful Internet resources such as databases, electronic journals, electronic books, bulletin boards, mailing lists, online library catalogs, articles, directories of researchers, and many other types of information.
OilOnline.com—Your Global Resource for the Oil Industry
News, resources, magazines, e-newsletters, events, etc about the worldwide oil industry.
Online portal which connects job seekers in related professions with employers and employment recruiters.
Society of Petroleum Engineers
International professional organization that is the technical and professional home for all those engaged in all aspects of the upstream oil and gas industry.
A scientific web search engine for web content, journal content, scientist’s personal websites, courseware, patents, institutional repositories and much more.
TechXtra is a free service which can help you find articles, books, the best websites, the latest industry news, job announcements, technical reports, technical data, the latest research, thesis & dissertations, teaching and learning resources and more.
Source: www.ahrinet.org
UAE. National Statistics Office
United States. Energy Information Administration.
Official energy statistics from the US government on petroleum prices, reserves, production, refining and processing, trade, consumption, and sales. Includes some international data.
Oil & Gas etrack
Detailed statistical reports on exploration and production in the oil and gas industries.
Proquest Statistical Datasets
Includes petroleum production and pricing data from a variety of sources.
World Development Indicators
Economic, social adn environmental data, including oil and gas production and consumption. Data as early as 1960.
World Resources Institute (environmental think tank)
Includes datasets on energy and resources including oil and petroleum products.
OPEC -- Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries
WorldOil.com Statistics and Tables
Annual statistical report / Organization of Arab Petroleum Exporting Countries
BP Statistical Review of World Energy
IEA Statistics & Balances OECD Member Countries
Middle East and Central Asia databook / edited by Edwards Economic Research Inc.
Statistical yearbook from the International Energy Agency - IEA
Central administration for statistics
UNdata Energy Statistics Database
Gulf Petrochemicals and Chemical Directory
Search by products, equipment, services support, and corporate information.
GCC countries. Search for company, brands, services and products.
Standards are codes of best practice containing technical specifications and guidelines. They are used to ensure uniformity and consistency, reliability and safety and provide a quality benchmark.
Many standards are produced by national bodies, but some are produced internationally or by industry.
Provides access to the full text of IEEE standards from 1988.
WSSN - World Standards Service Network
World Standards Services Network (WSSN), is a network of publicly accessible standards organisations around the world. WSSN provides information on international, regional and national standardisation and provides direct links to the web sites of many standards organisations. Please note – this is not a full-text service.
NSSN - Search Engine for Standards
The NSSN search engine gives access to information from standards organisations from around the world. Not full-text.
Provides links to various free online standards and related information, particularly in the areas of Health and Safety and Construction.
Provides links to publicly available catalogues and online standards stores. Not full-text.
Provides access to an index of worldwide industry codes and standards. Not full-text.
Source: www.meed.com
View and download images from the vast collections of geological photographs in the British Geological Survey.
U.S. Geological Survey Photographic Library
This site is designed to provide free viewing and downloading of the entire USGS photographic collection.
Earth Science World Image Bank
Photographs of all aspects of earth science available to the public, educators, and the geoscience community.
Includes Landsat and Shaded relief images of U.S. States and images from their Earth as Art displays.
Landsat Missions Image Gallery
This site can be used to access images from the Landsat satellites, which have collected Earth observations and remote sensing imagery since 1972.
Weather and space images, images of the Earth's shores and coastal seas.
American Petroleum Institute (API)
Australian Institute of Petroleum
Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association (APPEA)
Center For Global Energy Studies
European Petroleum Industry Association (EUROPIA)
Formation Evaluation Society of Australia (FESAus)
Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)
Petroleum Exploration Society of Australia
The Library does not hold copies of patents but many are freely available in full text from the patents sites listed below.