Do you already know what you're looking for? Try searching Google Scholar for the title of the article.
Use these online tutorials to help you get started in using EbscoHost databases
For detalied list of tutorials click here:
If you are looking for certain citation and would like to get a full text article try searching Journals A-Z to see in which database indexes the journal you are looking for. Some of the journals are listed here: Petroleum Geosciences.
Databases are very reliable sources of information that help you trace information from many sources. Common resources are journals, reports, dissertations, conference proceedings and books. The databases contain hundreds of thousands of full-text materials.
Geosciences database contains over 2.8 million bibliographic records. Over 3,500 journals are reviewed for indexing as well as books, maps, government reports, conference papers, and theses and dissertations.
A comprehensive Internet resource for research and communications in the geosciences, built on a core database aggregation of peer-reviewed journals indexed, linked, and inter-operable with GeoRef.
Energy & Power Source™ is a comprehensive full-text database designed to support the informational needs of the energy and power industries at all levels. This collection provides unmatched full-text coverage of information relevant to many areas integral to the energy and power industries, encompassing all component industries within, including those focused on coal, electrical power, natural gas, nuclear power, petroleum and renewable energy.
Environment Complete
(Accessed via EBSCOhost)
Another EBSCOHost database that covers ecosystem ecology, energy, natural resources, geography, pollution & waste management, and environmental technology. The database contains more than 1,772,000 citations from more than 1,680 journal titles as well as more than 100 books. The database also contains full text articles from more than 650 journals.
General Science Collection
(Accessed via EBSCOhost)
This database offers full text coverage for more than 60 of the most popular science publications. Providing information on all aspects of the scientific world, the General Science Collection offers full text information dating back to 1992.
Knovel contains over 1,800 full-text science books from various publishers. Some titles have interactive features. Topics include earth sciences, chemical, electrical, and mechanical engineering, oil and gas engineering.
Contains citations from over 60,000 documents that are published by the American Rock Mechanics Association (ARMA), NACE International, Offshore Technology Conference (OTC), Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE), Society of Petrophysicists and Well Log Analysts (SPWLA), and World Petroleum Council (WPC). Full-text documents are only available from SPE and OTC.
Petroleum Abstracts
(Accessed via EBSCOhost)
The Petroleum Abstracts TULSA® Database provides citations and abstracts in the areas of global petroleum exploration and production, transport, and storage. Topics include geology, geophysics, geochemistry, development drilling, well completion, servicing, petroleum recovery, environmental and energy related topics. There are over 1 million entries dating over 50 years. Information is from 300 journals and 200 conference proceedings worldwide, patents, government documents, dissertations, books, etc. There is a concurrent database user limit of four (4) people.
This weekly newsletter is published by Energy Intelligence Group and the full archives back to 1963 is available online Content contains industry news from various countries. Entire issues can be downloaded as a PDF or articles can be viewed and downloaded as HTML files.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses: Sciences & Engineering Collection
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses contains over 1.3 million citations in the Sciences and Engineering disciplines. There are over 1,000 citations of graduate works published before 1900. The database has over 650,000 full-text PDF dissertations and theses including over 400,000 published after 1997.
Elsevier's Science Direct database contains hundreds of thousands of full-text journal articles from over 900 journals in the physical sciences and engineering. Archived coverage is back to volume one, number one for all titles dating back over 60 years in some cases. The eight subject collections are: chemical engineering; chemistry; earth & planetary science; energy; engineering; environmental science; mathematics; physics & astronomy.
Offering comprehensive coverage of the full range of scientific disciplines, Elsevier publications including those published under the renowned Pergamon and Academic Press imprints, over 10,000 books are now fully integrated with journals, book series, handbooks and reference works on ScienceDirect. Spanning subject collections within the science and technology disciplines, the ScienceDirect eBooks Frontlist collection is an increasingly significant source of relevant, quality content.
Science Reference Center
(Accessed via EBSCOhost)
This EBSCOHost database contains full text material from nearly nearly 640 science encyclopedias, reference books, journals, etc. Topics covered include: biology, chemistry, earth & space science, environmental science, health & medicine, history of science, life science, physics, science & society, technology and wildlife.
This CAS (Chemical Abstracts Service) database includes references from over 9,500 currently published journals. Patent citations come from over 50 active patent issuing authorities with some discoveries dating back to 1900. The latest scientific breakthroughs are referenced and include biochemistry, biology, pharmacology, medicine, and a large collection of organic and inorganic substance information. Online registration required first for on-campus access only.
One of the most comprehensive scientific research tool on the web. With over 410 million scientific items indexed at last count, it allows researchers to search for not only journal content but also scientists' homepages, courseware, pre-print server material, patents and institutional repository and website information.
The largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and quality web sources with smart tools to track, analyze and visualize research. It's designed to find the information scientists need. Quick, easy and comprehensive, Scopus provides superior support of the literature research process.
ISI's Web of Science (WOS) database contains citations and abstracts (with some full-text documents) from over 6,000 journals across 150 scientific disciplines. Coverage is from 1997 to the present. WOS includes Science Citation Index, Conference Proceedings Citation Index, Current Chemical Reactions (CCR), and Index Chemicus (IC).
Top 20 Geosciences journals ranked by ISI Thomson's 2011 JCR Impact Factor.
What is Impact Factor?
Impact Factor is the average number of times articles from the journal published in the past two years have been cited in the JCR (Journal Citation Reports) year. Learn more:
Detailed list is available at:
http://admin-apps.webofknowledge.com/JCR/JCR
Detailed list is available at:
http://admin-apps.webofknowledge.com/JCR/JCR