Reference Books and Maps are found in the Ground Floor of San campus Habshan Library.
Books with call numbers from A - H are in the Ground Floor, while books with call numbers from K - Z can be found in the First Floor.
The library’s General Collection has many books that can be borrowed. Some titles in the Reference Collection, which can’t be borrowed, include encyclopaedias and directories. These are useful for finding summaries of a particular subject and sometimes for providing references to other material. Listed below is a selection of relevant books, but there are many others. Browse the shelves or check the library’s online catalog. (* Call numbers with the code HAB are found in Habshan Library. Those with the code ARZ are in the Arzanah Library. Call numbers with the prefix code REF are found in the Reference Collection. )
|
Companion Guide to the ASME Boiler & Pressure Vessel Code |
REF TJ289.R36 2002 HAB |
|
Comprehensive Composite Materials |
REF TA418.9.C6.C6344 2008 HAB |
|
Compressor Handbook |
REF TJ990.C623 2001 HAB |
|
Concise Encyclopedia of the Properties of Materials Surfaces and Interfaces |
REF TA418.7.C66 2008 HAB |
|
Encyclopedia of Energy |
REF TJ163.28.E53 2004 HAB |
|
Encyclopedia of Energy Engineering and Technology |
REF TJ163.2.S8235 2004 HAB |
|
Encyclopedia of Fluid Mechanics |
REF TA357.E53 HAB |
|
Encyclopedia of Smart Materials |
REF TA418.9.S62.E63 2002 HAB |
|
Illustrated Dictionary of Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos |
REF QC133.K36 1999 HAB |
|
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Engineering 2nd Edition |
REF TA9 .M35 2003 HAB/ARZ |
|
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology |
REF Q121 .M3 2007 HAB |
|
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology |
REF Q121 .M3 2002 ARZ |
|
Pump Handbook (3rd ed.) |
REF TJ900.P79 2001 HAB |
|
Standard Handbook of Machine Design (3rd ed.) |
REF TJ230.S8235 2004 HAB |
|
Thermal Constants of Substances |
REF TA418.52.T4313 1999 HAB |
"Buyer's Guides" are specialized directories for industry. Although some do include the suppliers catalogs, most are actually indexes for finding vendors. Print trade magazines often included annual special issues of buyer's guides; with the advent of the web, most of these have become features on web sites. Although a keyword search in any web search engine will often find something of use, why buyer's guides remain popular is the categorization features and the in-depth expertise behind them.
Note: prices are rarely included in these catalogs